Privacy Policy

NOW: Pensions Ltd (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) and NOW: Pension Trustee Ltd (“Trustee”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

How we use your information

This privacy policy (together with the terms of use) sets out the basis on which we and the Trustee process your personal data which you have provided on our website or in respect of general communications with us.  If you have a contract with us or the Trustee, please refer to the contract for more information on data protection and how we and the Trustee use your personal data.  Please read the following carefully to understand our and the Trustee’s views and practices regarding your personal data and how we and the Trustee will treat it.  By using this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Data: where is it gathered, what is collected and what do we do with it?

Data is gathered from different sources.  Please refer to the appropriate sub-heading below to find out more. 

Employers and Members who use NOW: Pensions’ services

The information required in order to provide our pensions services, may be provided through contact with our support centre, on our website www.nowpensions.com or on the employer or employee portal at www.nowpensions.com.  The information may include personal details, family details, lifestyle and social circumstances, employment details, financial details, business activities, health details.  We, and the Trustee, together with our group companies, third party administrators and services providers, process this information in order to provide our pensions services and to facilitate your access, provide resources to you, contact you about your pension scheme and to notify you about changes to our services.

Further information if you have a Pension with us

Information for Employers

If you are an employer who has signed up to the NOW: Pensions Scheme, please refer to your Participation Agreement with us and your employer portal for more information on data protection.  As an employer you will provide us with personal data and may provide sensitive personal data relating to your employees and workers.  You and the Trustee will process personal data and sensitive personal data as data controllers, we may process personal data and sensitive personal data as data controller or in certain circumstances as data processor acting on behalf of the employer and/or the trustee.

Information for Members

If you are an employee or worker whose employer has signed up to the NOW: Pensions Scheme, please refer to the data protection notice on your member portal for more information on data protection.  Your personal data or sensitive personal data may be provided by you or your employer to us.  Your employer and the Trustee process your personal data and sensitive personal data as data controllers, we may process your personal data and sensitive personal data as data controller or in certain circumstances as data processor.

Visitors to our websites

When you visit our website www.nowpensions.com we may collect information about your computer including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and we do not use it to identify any individual.  We may also collect details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.  We use this to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you.

When you register on our website www.nowpensions.com we collect the following information from you including: your name, email address, organisation, telephone number, job title.  If you are an employer or payroll bureau we may collect additional information relating to your payroll and staging.  We use your registration data in order to tailor the information we provide to your requirements.  By registering to use our website you consent to us contacting you from time to time by email in order to provide you with information relating to our services including offers and updates relating to our products.  You can opt out of receiving further updates and offers by following the opt out information in each email we send.

People who call our helpline

When you telephone us or receive a telephone call from us we may record the calls for training and quality purposes.  Certain telephone calls are received by our third party administrator on our behalf.  We may also use Calling Line Identification information and where do, this information will be used to provide our services and offer assistance and in order to improve our efficiency.

People or organisations who contact us

When you contact us or obtain services from us, we may save your details in order that we might provide you with information you have requested from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

Competitions

From time to time we may run a competition, in which case we will be named as the promoter of the competition.  Please refer to the competition terms and conditions for specific information on how we will use your personal data in relation to the specific competition you enter.  By entering the competition, you agree that any personal information provided by you in the competition entry may be held and used by us or our agents and suppliers in order to administer the competition.

Surveys

We may contact you to complete a survey which we will use for research purposes.  We will only contact you where we have the appropriate consent to do so.  Where we send surveys to you, you do not have to respond to them.  Surveys may be hosted by third party service providers, please refer to any privacy information contained on the survey invite.  By entering the survey, you agree that any personal information provided by you in the survey entry may be held and used by us or our agents and suppliers in order to manage the survey.  Where we state the survey you enter is anonymous, no identifiable personal data will be included in the final survey report and where applicable, we will use data in an anonymised and aggregate format.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good user experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored and processed within the United Kingdom and Europe. The data that we collect from you may also be transferred to, stored and processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area by us, the Trustee, our group companies, or our third party administrators.  All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or stored on the secure servers of our group companies or our third party administrators. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is adequately protected and processed in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where you have a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.  The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to the Trustee or any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may disclose your personal information to our third party administrators, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the purposes of management of the NOW pension plan or for any contract we enter with you.

Where we have appropriate consent from you, we may use your data (or permit selected third parties to use your data), to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we (or the third party) may contact you about these by post, telephone or by e-mail.  If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please unsubscribe to the relevant marketing. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@nowpensions.com.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • in order to enforce or apply our terms of useand other agreements; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NOW: Pensions, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of verification, fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links.  If you follow a link to an external website, these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites.  Please check the privacy policy before you submit any personal data to external websites.

How to access your information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. If you are an employer or member of the NOW pension plan you can find out further information by using the online help centre available at www.nowpensions.com and you can access your information through your employer/member portal.

You can also request access to your information through a data subject access request.  Any data subject access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.  A data subject access request will need to be made in writing and you will need to confirm your identity and provide us with a description of the information you require.  If we do hold personal information about you we will give you a description of the personal information, tell you why we are holding it, tell you who it could be disclosed to; and, where possible, let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Updates to our privacy policy

We may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to comply with law or to meet changing business requirements.  Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.  Please check back frequently to see any update or changes to our privacy policy.  This Privacy Policy was last updated in November 2015.

How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to legal@nowpensions.com.  If you need more information about data protection or you have any complaints which have not been resolved internally please go to www.ico.org.uk.

For customer service queries please go to www.nowpensions.com.

 

 

Why do we insist on having a choice of fund manager when the evidence shows there is usually no benefit to be gained…and there is always a negative impact in terms of cost? — Anthony Hilton financial editor of the Evening Standard writing in Pensions World, June 2013
Over a short period of time, NOW: Pensions has established itself as a respected and credible player in the UK workplace pensions market attracting thousands of employers and hundreds of thousands of members. Joining the team at such a crucial time… — Jocelyn Blackwell, Founder of Dunnett Shaw and Raising Standards in Pensions Administration
I am backing NOW: Pensions, the ATP project, because I believe it will encourage transparency, low costs and decent returns for millions of British employees. — Nigel Waterson, former Shadow Pensions Minister
…We pride ourselves on our abilities to make the perfect match for both clients and workers. Our decision to appoint NOW: Pensions came as a result of wanting a quality workplace pension scheme that is structured, simple and easy for us to… — Ian Naylor, Legal Director of Randstad
We decided to appoint NOW: Pensions because of the simplicity and robustness of its scheme. The NOW: Pensions product is both cost effective and straightforward to implement... — Mark Roberts, Managing Director at gap personnel